Alan William Pope

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Attorney General

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Health

Minister of Natural Resources

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario