No. 1 No 1

Votes and Proceedings

Procès-verbaux

Legislative Assembly
of Ontario

Assemblée législative
de l’Ontario

Monday
November 21, 2011

Lundi
21 novembre 2011

1st Session,
40th Parliament

1re session
40e législature

2:00 PM

14 H

(Great Seal of Ontario)

(Grand sceau de l’Ontario)

David C. Onley

David C. Onley

ELIZABETH THE SECOND, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom, Canada and Her other Realms and Territories, Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith.

ELIZABETH DEUX, par la grâce de Dieu, Reine du Royaume-Uni, du Canada et de ses autres royaumes et territoires, Chef du Commonwealth, Défenseur de la Foi.

John Philip Gerretsen
Attorney General

T

he First Session of the 40th Parliament

John Philip Gerretsen
Procureur général

L

a première
session de la

of the Province of Ontario be convened for the actual dispatch of business at 2:00 pm on Monday, the 21st day of November, 2011.

40e législature de la province de l’Ontario en vue d’expédier les affaires parlementaires soit convoquée, à 14 heures, lundi, le 21 novembre 2011.

WITNESS:

TÉMOIN :

THE HONOURABLE DAVID C. ONLEY

L’HONORABLE DAVID C. ONLEY

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF OUR PROVINCE OF ONTARIO

LIEUTENANT-GOUVERNEUR DE NOTRE PROVINCE DE L’ONTARIO

GIVEN at Toronto, Ontario, on November 9, 2011.

FAIT à Toronto (Ontario) le 9 novembre 2011.

BY COMMAND Harinder S. Takhar

PAR ORDRE Harinder S. Takhar

Minister of Government Services

ministre des Services gouvernementaux

This being the first day of the First Session of the Fortieth Parliament convoked by Proclamation of the Lieutenant Governor to take part in the business of the Legislative Assembly, the Clerk of the Legislative Assembly laid upon the Table a Roll, hereinafter fully set out, containing a list of the names of the members who had been returned at the General Election to serve in this Parliament. (Sessional Paper No. 86ii) (Tabled November 17, 2011).

FORTIETH GENERAL ELECTION

Office of the Chief Electoral Officer

Toronto, November 21, 2011

This is to certify that by reason of the Dissolution of the last Legislature on the seventh day of September, 2011, and by virtue of the Writs of Election dated on the seventh day of September, 2011, issued by the Honourable Lieutenant Governor, and addressed to the hereinafter named persons as Returning Officers for all the Electoral Districts in the Province of Ontario, for the election of Members to represent the several Electoral Districts in the Legislature of the Province in the Parliament convened to meet on the twenty-first day of November, 2011, the following named persons have been duly elected to represent the Electoral Districts set opposite their respective names as appears by the Returns of the said Writs, deposited of Record in my office.

QUARANTIÈME ÉLECTION GÉNÉRALE

Bureau du Directeur général des élections

Toronto, le 21 novembre 2011

Nous attestons par la présente que suite à la dissolution de la dernière Assemblée législative le septième jour de septembre 2011, et en vertu des décrets de convocation des électeurs et des électrices émis le septième jour de septembre 2011 par Son Honneur le lieutenant-gouverneur à l’adresse des personnes sous-nommées à titre de directeurs et directrices du scrutin de toutes les circonscriptions électorales de la province de l’Ontario en vue de l’élection des députés pour représenter les circonscriptions électorales à l’Assemblée législative de la province lors de l’Assemblée convoquée pour le vingt et unième jour de novembre 2011, les personnes sous-nommées ont été dûment élues pour représenter la circonscription inscrite à côté de leur nom respectif, tel qu’en font foi les rapports des élections tenues en conformité avec les dits décrets et déposés au registre de mon bureau.

ELECTORAL DISTRICT /

CIRCONSCRIPTION

ÉLECTORALE

MEMBER ELECT / DÉPUTÉ(E) ÉLU(E)

RETURNING OFFICER /

DIRECTEUR OU

DIRECTRICE DU SCRUTIN

Ajax–Pickering

Joe Dickson

Roxanne Tommasulo

Algoma–Manitoulin

Michael Mantha

Norma I. Cochrane

Ancaster–Dundas–Flamborough–Westdale

Ted McMeekin

Susan Curtis

Barrie

Rod Jackson

Maura I. Bolger

Beaches–East York

Michael Prue

Jeff Paulin

Bramalea–Gore–Malton

Jagmeet Singh

Bridge Ramdewar

Brampton–Springdale

Linda Jeffrey

Malcolm Scott Ching

Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest

Vic Dhillon

Kulwinder S. Khehra

Brant

Dave Levac

Carol Droeske

Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound

Bill Walker

Linda Van Aalst

Burlington

Jane McKenna

Elaine S. Riehm

Cambridge

Rob Leone

Alison Jackson

Carleton–Mississippi Mills

Jack MacLaren

Edward W. Wilson

Chatham-Kent–Essex

Rick Nicholls

George Guy Taylor

Davenport

Jonah Schein

Rocco D’Amico

Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est

Michael Coteau

Sean Graney

Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest

Kathleen Wynne

Nasir Addetia

Dufferin–Caledon

Sylvia Jones

Terry W. Sutton

Durham

John O’Toole

Ralph Werry

Eglinton–Lawrence

Mike Colle

Linda C. Sparling

Elgin–Middlesex–London

Jeff Yurek

Carrie Snyders

Essex

Taras Natyshak

Margaret Woltz

Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre

Donna Cansfield

Wayne Gilbert

Etobicoke–Lakeshore

Laurel Broten

Wendy Gibbs

Etobicoke North / Etobicoke–Nord

Shafiq Qaadri

Spencer L. Martin

Glengarry–Prescott–Russell

Grant Crack

Aimé A. LePage

Guelph

Liz Sandals

Cathy Downer

Haldimand–Norfolk

Toby Barrett

Doug Gedye

Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock

Laurie Scott

Jerry Ford

Halton

Ted Chudleigh

Michelle Joy

Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre

Andrea Horwath

Geraldine Peterson

Hamilton East–Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est–Stoney Creek

Paul Miller

E. Joyce Newman

Hamilton Mountain

Monique Taylor

Gail Connelly

Huron–Bruce

Lisa Thompson

Jacquie Bishop

Kenora–Rainy River

Sarah Campbell

Ian Simpson

Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles

John Gerretsen

Elizabeth McIver

Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre

John Milloy

Louis Silcox

Kitchener–Conestoga

Michael Harris

William Proctor

Kitchener–Waterloo

Elizabeth Witmer

Richard Findlay

Lambton–Kent–Middlesex

Monte McNaughton

Paul Mylemans

Lanark–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington

Randy Hillier

Larry Zadow

Leeds–Grenville

Steve Clark

Barbara Mills

London–Fanshawe

Teresa Armstrong

Marcia Cooper

London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord

Deb Matthews

George McIntyre

London West / London-Ouest

Chris Bentley

Karen Mazereeuw

Markham–Unionville

Michael Chan

Jacquie Jahr

Mississauga–Brampton South / Mississauga–Brampton-Sud

Amrit Mangat

Mary Barbara Cosgriffe

Mississauga East–Cooksville / Mississauga-Est–Cooksville

Dipika Damerla

Susan Werstiuk

Mississauga–Erindale

Harinder Takhar

Monica Kefentse

Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud

Charles Sousa

Christine McIvor

Mississauga–Streetsville

Bob Delaney

Janet Burghart

Nepean–Carleton

Lisa MacLeod

Mary C. McGoldrick-Larsen

Newmarket–Aurora

Frank Klees

Susan Baert

Niagara Falls

Kim Craitor

Wayne Campbell

Niagara West–Glanbrook / Niagara-Ouest–Glanbrook

Tim Hudak

Noreen Bald

Nickel Belt

France Gélinas

Carmen Brouillard

Nipissing

Vic Fedeli

Raymond Brunette

Northumberland–Quinte West

Rob Milligan

Jary Plamondon

Oak Ridges–Markham

Helena Jaczek

Susan Harding

Oakville

Kevin Flynn

Liz Behrens

Oshawa

Jerry J. Ouellette

Sharon Steel

Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre

Yasir Naqvi

David Allston

Ottawa–Orléans

Phil McNeely

Maret Swayze

Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud

Dalton McGuinty

Lynne Peterman

Ottawa–Vanier

Madeleine Meilleur

Rachel Crête

Ottawa West–Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest–Nepean

Bob Chiarelli

Douglas B. Shouldice

Oxford

Ernie Hardeman

Elizabeth Martin

Parkdale–High Park

Cheri DiNovo

James Cooper

Parry Sound–Muskoka

Norm Miller

Kim Bordeleau

Perth–Wellington

Randy Pettapiece

Don Farwell

Peterborough

Jeff Leal

Wellington E. Borland

Pickering–Scarborough East / Pickering–Scarborough-Est

Tracy MacCharles

Sandi Sullivan

Prince Edward–Hastings

Todd Smith

Lorraine O’Leary

Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke

John Yakabuski

Lewis MacDonald

Richmond Hill

Reza Moridi

Nick Moaveni

St. Catharines

Jim Bradley

Kathleen Quiquero

St. Paul’s

Eric Hoskins

Lynn Morrow

Sarnia–Lambton

Bob Bailey

Sheila Henderson

Sault Ste. Marie

David Orazietti

James B. Myers

Scarborough–Agincourt

Soo Wong

James Wright

Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre

Brad Duguid

Anthony Ellis

Scarborough–Guildwood

Margarett Best

Darryl D’Sousa

Scarborough–Rouge River

Bas Balkissoon

Kimberley G. Scott

Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest

Lorenzo Berardinetti

Eddy Gasparotto

Simcoe–Grey

Jim Wilson

Diann E. Gaston

Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord

Garfield Dunlop

Grace Isgro-Topping

Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry

Jim McDonell

William Upper

Sudbury

Rick Bartolucci

Ellen Kerr

Thornhill

Peter Shurman

Anna Di Ruscio

Thunder Bay–Atikokan

Bill Mauro

Norma Hunt

Thunder Bay–Superior North / Thunder Bay–Superior-Nord

Michael Gravelle

Peter Doig

Timiskaming–Cochrane

John Vanthof

Maurice Landriault

Timmins–James Bay / Timmins–Baie James

Gilles Bisson

Denise Labelle

Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre

Glen Murray

Eric S. Morse

Toronto–Danforth

Peter Tabuns

Barbara Diakopoulos

Trinity–Spadina

Rosario Marchese

Bob Bubba

Vaughan

Greg Sorbara

Tony Faranda

Welland

Cindy Forster

Laurie Dayboll

Wellington–Halton Hills

Ted Arnott

Joseph Wayne Kuglin

Whitby–Oshawa

Christine Elliott

Roberta Hepburn

Willowdale

David Zimmer

May Lynne Fong

Windsor–Tecumseh

Dwight Duncan

James C. Evans

Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest

Teresa Piruzza

William Van Wyck

York Centre / York-Centre

Monte Kwinter

Suzy Laredo

York–Simcoe

Julia Munro

Nina Lilia Willcocks

York South–Weston / York-Sud–Weston

Laura Albanese

Denise Davis

York West / York-Ouest

Mario Sergio

Gus P. Caruso

The members, having taken the Oath of Allegiance, took their seats in the Legislative Chamber.

His Honour the Administrator entered the Chamber and took his seat upon the Throne.

The Government House Leader said:-

“I am commanded by His Honour the Administrator to state that he does not see fit to declare the causes of the summoning of the present legislature of this Province until a Speaker of this House shall have been chosen according to law, but tomorrow at 2:00 p.m. His Honour will declare the causes of the calling of this Legislature.”

His Honour was then pleased to retire.

The Clerk of the Legislative Assembly addressed the Members as follows:-

“Members of the Legislative Assembly, it is my duty to call upon you to elect one of your numbers to preside over your deliberations as Speaker, therefore, I ask for nominations for the Office of the Speaker.”

Mr. Kwinter moved, seconded by Mrs. Elliott, That Mrs. Cansfield, member for the Electoral District of Etobicoke Centre, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

Mr. Qaadri moved, seconded by Ms. MacCharles, That Mr. Zimmer, member for the Electoral District of Willowdale, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

Mrs. Sandals moved, seconded by Mr. Ouellette, That Mr. Levac, member for the Electoral District of Brant, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

Mr. Berardinetti moved, seconded by Mr. Craitor, That Mr. Flynn, member for the Electoral District of Oakville, do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

There being no further nominations, the Clerk declared the nominations closed.

And the election process having ensued, after some time, it was,

Resolved, That Mr. Levac do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.

The Clerk having declared the Honourable Mr. Levac duly elected, he was conducted by Mrs. Sandals and Mr. Ouellette to the dais, where, standing on the upper step of the dais, he returned his humble acknowledgement to the House for the great honour that had been conferred on him by the members choosing him to be their Speaker.

The Speaker assumed the Chair and the Mace was laid upon the Table.

On motion by Mr. Milloy,

Ordered, That the House adjourn until 2:00 p.m. tomorrow.

The House then adjourned at 3:08 p.m.

À 15 h 08, la chambre a ensuite ajourné ses travaux.

le président

Dave Levac

Speaker