Debates and Progress

First Reading

Second Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Bell, Jessica
    University—Rosedale
  • Burch, Jeff
    Niagara Centre
  • Clark, Hon. Steve
    Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
  • Downey, Hon. Doug
    Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte
  • Fraser, John
    Ottawa South
  • Holland, Kevin
    Thunder Bay—Atikokan
  • Hsu, Ted
    Kingston and the Islands
  • Parsa, Hon. Michael
    Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill
  • Rasheed, Hon. Kaleed
    Mississauga East—Cooksville
  • Yakabuski, John
    Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Questions and Responses

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Bouma, Will
    Brantford—Brant
  • Bourgouin, Guy
    Mushkegowuk—James Bay
  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Gallagher Murphy, Dawn
    Newmarket—Aurora
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Harris, Mike
    Kitchener—Conestoga
  • Khanjin, Andrea
    Barrie—Innisfil
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin
  • Martin, Robin
    Eglinton—Lawrence
  • Pierre, Natalie
    Burlington
  • Romano, Ross
    Sault Ste. Marie
  • Sandhu, Amarjot
    Brampton West
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Wai, Daisy
    Richmond Hill
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre

  • Debated

Principal Debaters

  • Bethlenfalvy, Hon. Peter
    Pickering—Uxbridge
  • Dixon, Jess
    Kitchener South—Hespeler
  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • Fife, Catherine
    Waterloo
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Harris, Mike
    Kitchener—Conestoga
  • Karpoche, Bhutila
    Parkdale—High Park
  • Khanjin, Andrea
    Barrie—Innisfil
  • McCarthy, Todd
    Durham
  • McGregor, Graham
    Brampton North
  • McMahon, Mary-Margaret
    Beaches—East York
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Rakocevic, Tom
    Humber River—Black Creek
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Schreiner, Mike
    Guelph
  • Wong-Tam, Kristyn
    Toronto Centre

Questions and Responses

  • Anand, Deepak
    Mississauga—Malton
  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Byers, Rick
    Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
  • Collard, Lucille
    Ottawa—Vanier
  • Crawford, Stephen
    Oakville
  • Flack, Rob
    Elgin—Middlesex—London
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Jordan, John
    Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
  • Kanapathi, Logan
    Markham—Thornhill
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin
  • Quinn, Nolan
    Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
  • Rae, Matthew
    Perth—Wellington
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Stiles, Marit
    Davenport
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North

  • Debated
  • Moved closure

  • Closure carried on division
  • Carried on division
  • Ordered referred to Standing Committee
    Standing Committee on Heritage, Infrastructure and Cultural Policy

  • Consideration of a Bill
    Standing Committee on Heritage, Infrastructure and Cultural Policy

  • Consideration of a Bill
    Standing Committee on Heritage, Infrastructure and Cultural Policy

  • Reported as amended
  • Ordered for Third Reading

Third Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Anand, Deepak
    Mississauga—Malton
  • Bell, Jessica
    University—Rosedale
  • Clark, Hon. Steve
    Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
  • Cuzzetto, Rudy
    Mississauga—Lakeshore
  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Holland, Kevin
    Thunder Bay—Atikokan
  • McMahon, Mary-Margaret
    Beaches—East York
  • Parsa, Hon. Michael
    Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill

Questions and Responses

  • Babikian, Aris
    Scarborough—Agincourt
  • Bourgouin, Guy
    Mushkegowuk—James Bay
  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • Dunlop, Hon. Jill
    Simcoe North
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Harris, Mike
    Kitchener—Conestoga
  • Kanapathi, Logan
    Markham—Thornhill
  • Martin, Robin
    Eglinton—Lawrence
  • Smith, Dave
    Peterborough—Kawartha
  • Stiles, Marit
    Davenport

  • Debated

Principal Debaters

  • Burch, Jeff
    Niagara Centre
  • Flack, Rob
    Elgin—Middlesex—London
  • Jordan, John
    Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
  • Kusendova-Bashta, Natalia
    Mississauga Centre
  • Quinn, Nolan
    Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
  • Sabawy, Sheref
    Mississauga—Erin Mills
  • Schreiner, Mike
    Guelph
  • Vanthof, John
    Timiskaming—Cochrane
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North

Questions and Responses

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Babikian, Aris
    Scarborough—Agincourt
  • Coe, Lorne
    Whitby
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Gélinas, France
    Nickel Belt
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • Martin, Robin
    Eglinton—Lawrence
  • Oosterhoff, Sam
    Niagara West
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Smith, Laura
    Thornhill
  • Stiles, Marit
    Davenport
  • Yakabuski, John
    Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

  • Debated
  • Moved closure

  • Carried on division

Royal Assent

  • Royal Assent received