Debates and Progress

First Reading

May 2, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Committee

Second Reading

May 8, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Jeff Yurek, Hon. Monte McNaughton, Miss Kinga Surma, Ms. Jessica Bell

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Jill Andrew, Mr. Ross Romano, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios

May 9, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Mrs. Gila Martow, Ms. Marit Stiles, Ms. Natalia Kusendova

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Mike Harris, Mrs. Jennifer (Jennie) Stevens, Mr. Michael Parsa, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Terence Kernaghan, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Jamie West

May 13, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Jennifer K. French, Mr. Will Bouma, Mrs. Belinda Karahalios, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mr. Rick Nicholls, Ms. Suze Morrison, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Paul Calandra, Mme France Gélinas, Miss Kinga Surma, Ms. Natalia Kusendova, Miss Monique Taylor, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Toby Barrett, Mr. Billy Pang, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Mr. Taras Natyshak, Mr. Tom Rakocevic, Mr. Stan Cho, Mr. Roman Baber, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Paul Miller, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Ms. Lindsey Park

May 13, 2019 (Continued)

Time Allocation

May 14, 2019

Hon. Ernie Hardeman, Mr. Mike Harris, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Mike Harris, Mr. Gilles Bisson

Time Allocation

May 15, 2019

Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mrs. Nina Tangri, Mrs. Amy Fee, Ms. Effie J. Tiantafilopoulos, Mrs. Daisy Wai

Vote deferred.

May 15, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

May 16, 2019

Vote deferred.

May 16, 2019

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on General Government pursuant to the other of the House.

Committee

Standing Committee on General Government

May 21, 2019

May 22, 2019

May 27, 2019

May 28, 2019

Reported to the House without amendment. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

May 29, 2019

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Jeff Yurek, Miss Kinga Surma, Ms. Jessica Bell, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mr. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Doly Begum, Mrs. Amy Fee Ms. Marit Stiles, Mr. Aris Babikian, Mr. Chris Glover

June 4, 2019

Vote deferred.

June 4, 2019

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Thursday, June 6, 2019