William Murdoch

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Speaker

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Air Pollution and Smoke Control

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee on Smoke Control

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Parliament 23 ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee Appointed to Study Indemnities of Members of the Legislative Executive

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliament 22 ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliament 21 ( February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario