William Hepburn Scott

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

2nd Parliament (December 7, 1871 – December 23, 1874 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 13

Member, Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition and Management of the Agricultural College at Guelph

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party