William Douglas Balfour

Dates of service

(by-election(STAT.))

(by-election)

Career details

8th Parliament (February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Speaker

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 159 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of adding to the rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Municipal Committee

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party