Thomas Ballantyne

Riding

Location Dot IconPerth South

Dates of service

(general election)

Riding representation

Perth South

7th Parliament

6th Parliament

5th Parliament

4th Parliament

3rd Parliament

Career details

7th Parliament ( February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Speaker

6th Parliament ( February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

5th Parliament ( January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

4th Parliament ( January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

3rd Parliament ( November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party