Steven Offer

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Labour

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Solicitor General

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party