Russell Daniel Rowe

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Speaker

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Deputy Speaker

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario