Robert Mercer Johnston

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario