Robert Henry Preston

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 175 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Act to prevent the spread of noxious weeds and diseases affecting fruit trees)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

3rd Parliament (November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party