Robert Goldwin Elgie

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Minister of Labour

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations

Minister of Labour

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Labour

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Chair, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
– present

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario