Richard Stanley Smith

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party