Myrddyn Cooke Davies

Riding

Location Dot IconWindsor—Walkerville

Dates of service

(general election)

Riding representation

Windsor—Walkerville

25th Parliament

24th Parliament

23rd Parliament

22nd Parliament

Career details

25th Parliament ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

24th Parliament ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Speaker

23rd Parliament ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Speaker

22nd Parliament ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider the Question of Indemnities to Members

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario