Morrison Mann MacBride

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

20th Parliament (December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Minister of Labour

19th Parliament (February 20, 1935 – August 25, 1937 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

16th Parliament (February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

15th Parliament (March 9, 1920 – May 10, 1923 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Independent-Liberal

Independent

Labour