Michael "Mickey" Patrick Hennessy

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Critic, Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario