Joseph Patrick Downey

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

12th Parliament (February 16, 1909 – November 13, 1911 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

11th Parliament (March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

10th Parliament (March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party