John Smith

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

11th Parliament ( March 22, 1905 – May 2, 1908 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

10th Parliament ( March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

9th Parliament ( August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

8th Parliament ( February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

7th Parliament ( February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party