John F. Eakins

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Minister of Municipal Affairs

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party