James Reid

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

10th Parliament ( March 10, 1903 – December 13, 1904 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

9th Parliament ( August 3, 1898 – April 19, 1902 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

8th Parliament ( February 21, 1895 – January 28, 1898 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

7th Parliament ( February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party