James Rayside

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 83 (Respecting the Examination of Stationary Engineers and the inspection of Stationary Boilers)

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party