James McMahon

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

7th Parliament ( February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

6th Parliament ( February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

5th Parliament ( January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

4th Parliament ( January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

3rd Parliament ( November 24, 1875 – April 25, 1879 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party