James Henry Metcalfe

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

7th Parliament (February 11, 1891 – May 29, 1894 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 116 (To Encourage the Breeding of Trotting Horses)

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

6th Parliament (February 10, 1887 – April 26, 1890 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

5th Parliament (January 23, 1884 – November 15, 1886 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

4th Parliament (January 7, 1880 – February 1, 1883 )

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party