James Fitzgerald McGuigan

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party