James Alexander Renwick

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario