Henry Leslie Rowntree

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs

Minister of Labour

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Minister of Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Minister of Transport

Chair, Select Committee on Cost of Drugs

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario