Harry Corwin Nixon

Dates of service

(general election)

(by-election(STAT.))

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Select Committee on Indian Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliament 23 ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Select Committee Appointed to Study Indemnities of Members of the Legislative Executive

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Parliament 22 ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Parliament 21 ( February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Parliament 20 ( December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Premier

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Parliament 19 ( February 20, 1935 – August 25, 1937 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Parliament 18 ( February 5, 1930 – May 16, 1934 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliament 17 ( February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Election Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Parliament 16 ( February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 173, An Act to Amend the Representation Act

Member, Special Committee to consider Election Laws, Bills 103, 104, 131 and 143

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliament 15 ( March 9, 1920 – May 10, 1923 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Commercial Agreements

Member, Select Committees on Municipalities and Town Planning

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Party affiliation(s)

Liberal-Progressive

Ontario Liberal Party

Progressive

United Farmers of Ontario