Harold Robinson Scott

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister Without Portfolio

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Lands and Forests

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Lands and Forests

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario