George Vernon Harcourt

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 18 ( February 5, 1930 – May 16, 1934 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 90, An Act to amend the Optometry Act

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Parliament 17 ( February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Parliament 16 ( February 6, 1924 – October 18, 1926 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Conservative Party