George Henry Doucett

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Highways

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Public Works

Minister of Highways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Highways

Minister of Public Works

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister of Highways

Minister of Public Works

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Minister of Public Works

Minister of Highways

20th Parliament (December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Conservative Party