George Calvin Wardrope

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Mines

Parliament 26 ( January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Minister of Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Minister of Reform Institutions

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Minister of Reform Institutions

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario