Farquhar Robert Oliver

Dates of service

(general election)

(general election)

Career details

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways

Member, Select Committee on Expense Allowances for Members of Select Committees

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Reform Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to Study All Aspects of Conservation

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee to consider the Question of Indemnities to Members

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules of the House

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to Study the Voters List Act

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

20th Parliament (December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Minister of Public Welfare

Minister of Public Works

Deputy Premier

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee to Inquire Into Collective Bargaining between Employers and Employees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Minister of Public Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Public Works

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on the Department of Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

19th Parliament (February 20, 1935 – August 25, 1937 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

18th Parliament (February 5, 1930 – May 16, 1934 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

17th Parliament (February 2, 1927 – September 17, 1929 )

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

United Farmers of Ontario