David Arthur Evans

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
– present

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Chair, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario