Bernard Newman

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Youth

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party