Archibald Kelso Roberts

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Minister of Lands and Forests

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Minister of Lands and Forests

Attorney General

Chair, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149, 150 and 151

Attorney General

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Attorney General

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Chair, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Select Committee on Companies Law

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Select Committee to Study the Voters List Act

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario