Albert Benjamin Rutter Lawrence

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development

Minister of Health

Parliament 28 ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Health

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Parliament 27 ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee On Aging

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario