Debates and Progress

First Reading

  • Carried
  • Ordered for Second Reading

Second Reading

Principal Debaters

  • Armstrong, Teresa
    London—Fanshawe
  • Bailey, Robert
    Sarnia—Lambton
  • Bourgouin, Guy
    Mushkegowuk—James Bay
  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Kerzner, Hon. Michael
    York Centre
  • Mamakwa, Sol
    Kiiwetinoong
  • McCarthy, Hon. Todd
    Durham
  • Pasma, Chandra
    Ottawa West—Nepean
  • Riddell, Brian
    Cambridge
  • Sabawy, Sheref
    Mississauga—Erin Mills
  • Sandhu, Amarjot
    Brampton West
  • Sarrazin, Stéphane
    Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
  • Taylor, Monique
    Hamilton Mountain
  • Thompson, Hon. Lisa
    Huron—Bruce

Questions and Responses

  • Blais, Stephen
    Orléans
  • Bresee, Ric
    Hastings—Lennox and Addington
  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • Jordan, John
    Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
  • Kernaghan, Terence
    London North Centre
  • Kusendova-Bashta, Natalia
    Mississauga Centre
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • Pang, Billy
    Markham—Unionville
  • Rae, Matthew
    Perth—Wellington
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Smith, Laura
    Thornhill
  • Vanthof, John
    Timiskaming—Cochrane
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury
  • Question put
  • Carried
  • Ordered referred to Standing Committee
    Standing Committee on Justice Policy

  • Reported without amendment
  • Report adopted
  • Ordered for Third Reading

Third Reading

Principal Debaters

  • French, Jennifer
    Oshawa
  • Glover, Chris
    Spadina—Fort York
  • McCarthy, Hon. Todd
    Durham
  • Riddell, Brian
    Cambridge
  • Sabawy, Sheref
    Mississauga—Erin Mills

Questions and Responses

  • Dowie, Andrew
    Windsor—Tecumseh
  • Gallagher Murphy, Dawn
    Newmarket—Aurora
  • Gates, Wayne
    Niagara Falls
  • Harden, Joel
    Ottawa Centre
  • Harris, Mike
    Kitchener—Conestoga
  • Kernaghan, Terence
    London North Centre
  • Leardi, Anthony
    Essex
  • MacLeod, Lisa
    Nepean
  • Sattler, Peggy
    London West
  • Shaw, Sandy
    Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
  • Stevens, Jennifer (Jennie)
    St. Catharines
  • Taylor, Monique
    Hamilton Mountain
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North
  • West, Jamie
    Sudbury
  • Yakabuski, John
    Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

  • Debated

Principal Debaters

  • Mantha, Michael
    Algoma—Manitoulin

Questions and Responses

  • Bresee, Ric
    Hastings—Lennox and Addington
  • Fife, Catherine
    Waterloo
  • Vaugeois, Lise
    Thunder Bay—Superior North
  • Question put
  • Carried

Royal Assent

  • Royal Assent received