Debates and Progress

First Reading

November 5, 2020

Committee

Second Reading

November 17, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Rod Phillips, Mr. Stan Cho, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Ms. Effie J. Triantafilopoulos, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Ms. Mitzie Hunter

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Lorne Coe, Mr. Joel Harden, Hon. Prabmeet Singh Sarkaria, Ms. Jessica Bell, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Jeremy Roberts, Mr. John Vanthof, Mme France Gélinas, Ms. Christine Hogarth

November 17, 2020 (Continued)

November 18, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Lindsey Park, Ms. Sara Singh, Mr. Kaleed Rasheed, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Mme France Gélinas, Mrs. Belinda C. Karahalios, Mr. Jeremy Roberts

Questions and Comments:

Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mr. Will Bouma, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Hon. Paul Calandra, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Amarjot Sandhu, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Miss Christina Maria Mitas, Mr. Chris Glover, Mr. Ian Arthur, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Michael Mantha, Ms. Christine Hogarth, Mrs. Daisy Wai, Hon. Stephen Lecce, Mr. Sheref Sabawy, Mrs. Lisa Gretzky, Mr. Lorne Coe

November 18, 2020 (Continued)

Time Allocation

November 19, 2020

Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Miss Monique Taylor

Vote deferred.

November 23, 2020

Carried on recorded division.

November 23, 2020

Carried on recorded division. Referred to the Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs pursuant to the order of the House.

Committee

Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Noverment 30, 2020

December 1, 2020

December 2, 2020

December 4, 2020

December 7, 2020

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for third reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

December 7, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Rod Phillips, Mr. Stan Cho, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. David Piccini, Miss Monique Taylor, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Ms. Natalia Kusendova, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Hon. Paul Calandra

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Mike Harris, Mme France Gélinas, Mr. Michael Parsa, Ms. Doly Begum, Mr. Lorne Coe, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Mr. Logan Kanapathi, Mr. Daryl Kramp, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Faisal Hassan, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Hon. Monte McNaughton, Mr. Sol Mamakwa, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong

December 7, 2020 (Continued)

Vote deferred.

December 8, 2020

Carried on recorded division.

Royal Assent

Tuesday, December 8, 2020