Debates and Progress

First Reading

October 20, 2020

Committee

Second Reading

October 22, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Doug Downey, Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. Parm Gill, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mme. Lucille Collard, Mr. David Piccini, Mr. Gurratan Singh

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Wayne Gates, Mrs. Gila Martow, M. Guy Bourgouin, Mr. Sheref Sabawy, Mr. Michael Parsa, Ms. Donna Skelly, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Mrs. Robin Martin, Mr. Stan Cho, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Hon. Bill Walker, Mr. Norman Miller, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mr. Dave Smith, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Ms. Jill Andrew

October 22, 2020 (Continued)

October 22, 2020 (Continued)

October 26, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mr. Dave Smith, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Donna Skelly, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Ms. Goldie Ghamari, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Guy Bourgouin, Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Jamie West, Mr. Mike Harris

Questions and Comments:

Mr. Peter Tabuns, Mr. John Fraser, Mme France Gélinas, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Rudy Cuzzetto, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Ms. Amy Fee, Ms. Laura Mae Lindo, Mr. Michael Mantha, Mr. Michael Parsa, Mr. Stephen Crawford, Mr. Lorne Coe, Ms. Sandy Shaw, Mr. Vincent Ke, Mr. Logan Kanapathi, Mr. Kevin Yarde, Ms. Judith Monteith-Farrell, Miss Monique Taylor

Vote deferred.

October 27, 2020

Carried on division. Referred to the Standing Committee on Justice Policy.

Time Allocation

October 27, 2020

Ms. Andrea Khanjin, Mr. Gilles Bisson, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. Randy Hillier, Ms. Rima Berns-McGown, Mr. Stephen Blais, Mr. Jamie West, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong

Vote deferred.

Time Allocation

October 28, 2020

Carried on division.

Committee

Standing Committee on Justice Policy

November 4, 2020

November 9, 2020

November 16, 2020

Reported to the House as amended. Ordered for 3rd reading pursuant to the order of the House.

Third Reading

November 16, 2020

Principal Debaters:

Hon. Doug Downey, Ms. Teresa J. Armstrong, Mme Lucille Collard, Hon. Steve Clark, Ms. Peggy Sattler, Mr. Mike Schreiner, Ms. Bhutila Karpoche, Ms. Catherine Fife, Mr. John Fraser, Ms. Jennifer K. French, Mr. Joel Harden, Mr. Wayne Gates, Mr. Percy Hatfield, Ms. Marit Stiles, Miss Monique Taylor, Ms. Mitzie Hunter, Mme France Gélinas

Carried on recorded division.