Norm Miller

Headshot of Norm Miller.

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic for Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Northern Development and Mines (Ring of Fire Issues)

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Small Business and Consumer Services

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Small Business

Critic, Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Critic, Natural Resources

Chief Opposition Whip

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs

Critic, Natural Resources

Chief Opposition Whip

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Electoral Reform

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario