Privacy statement for job applicants

The Legislative Assembly of Ontario respects the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided by or on behalf of those who apply for an employment position with the Assembly.

Personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, email address, phone number, employment history, and educational history that may be contained in a resumé or other document provided for our consideration.

Assembly policy is to follow the principles governing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information set out in Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

By submitting your personal information to the Assembly, either by email or by registering under the Careers section of our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in connection with our application process.

It is your responsibility to obtain the consent of any references included with your application.

Your information will be stored in our confidential database. We may contact you regarding other opportunities in the future. At any time you may contact us to have your personal information removed from our database. We follow a records retention schedule, according to which your information will be kept in our database for the year in which you provided it to us plus an additional two years.

Who may access your data?

Your data may be accessed only by designated employees of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario who are directly involved in hiring job applicants and managing employees. This may include external consultants involved in the interviewing/hiring process, your potential future manager(s), employees of the Human Resources branch, and the Technology Services branch.

Withdrawal of consent

We understand that you may decide to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You may notify us of this decision in writing by submitting a request to hr@ola.org. Please note that this may disqualify you as a candidate for the competition to which your application relates.